Race 14

3-Handed Gulf Rally

Shorthanded #2 Friday, 2 March 2018 HW 0825hrs 3.5m

Sponsored By:


Follow us on Facebook 

Division 1    Trevithic Cup 
Division 2    North Shore Regatta Trophy

 

Leg 1    Friday 2nd March 2018     Sunset 1959    HW 0825hrs    3.5m

Destination:    Te Kouma    Start 0900hrs    31 miles

Division 1    Orange Flag    Start 0900hrs
Division 2    Green Flag      Start 0900hrs

Course:

  • Start in an easterly direction at Devonport
  • Finish in an easterly direction between the finish boat and Te Kouma Head Lt, or, if no finish boat, crossing a line due south of Te Kouma Head Lt.

 

Leg 2    Saturday 3rd March 2018    Sunset 1957    HW 0916hrs    3.5m

Destination:    Kawau Island    Start 0900hrs    38 miles

Division 1    Orange Flag    Start 0900 hrs
Division 2    Green Flag      Start 0900hrs

Course:

  • Start in a westerly direction between the start boat Te Kouma Head Lt, or, if no start boat, crossing a line due south of Te Kouma Head Lt.
  • Finish in a north-easterly direction between the finish boat which will be stationed inside the southern point of Mansion House Bay and Takangaroa island. If no finish boat, crossing a line between Momona Pt and Takangaroa Island.

 

Leg 3    Sunday 4th March 2018    Sunset 1956    HW 1005hrs    3.5m

Destination:    Devonport    Start 0900hrs    25 miles

Division 1    Orange Flag    Start 0900 hrs
Division 2    Green Flag      Start 0900hrs

Course:

  • Start in a westerly direction between the start boat and Takangaroa island, or, if no start boat, crossing a line between Takangaroa Island and Momona Point.
  • Whangaparaoa Passage Navy yellow buoy Starboard
  • Finish in a westerly direction at Devonport.

 

Special Notice:

  • No more than 3 persons are permitted on board during the race.
  • Attention is drawn to the Notice of Race for the Short Handed Series regarding safety provisions, time limits and scoring.

 

After Race:    Informal BBQ on the beach or on board a boat Friday and Saturday evenings as conditions permit.   Prize Giving will be held at 1830hrs on Friday 9th March in the Club.

 

 Results