Devonport Yacht Club
Sailing Programme 2018 - 2019

Follow us on Facebook 


SAILING COMMITTEE

Sailing Master Andy Mason 476 1934 022 659 9399
Safety Officer Kevin Johnson 445 0545 027 285 3537
Handicapper Rob Service 027 594 7899
Committee Paul Burton 021 876 496
Committee Mark Clough 021 305 707
Committee Will Clough
Committee Emma Cliffe 021 172 8454
Committee Blair Cliffe 027 295 4426
Committee Brian Schlaadt 022 122 0585
Committee Hugh Maguire 021 1508 955

RACE SPONSORS

Our Special thanks to all the following who have supported our racing programme.

Floating Dock Services 379 0934
Hull Cleaning, Maintenance, Surveys
Hammer Hardware Devonport 445 2318
Hardware and Building Supplies
Hounsell Accounting Ltd 418 2729
Chartered Accountants
Kevin Johnson 445 0545
Boatbuilder
Devonport New World 445 1217
Supermarket
Scott Richardson, Locksmith 446 0982
Key Cutting, Lock Repair and Installation
Steve Nuich Panelbeaters 416 8483
Automotive Panelbeaters
Barfoot and Thompson Devonport 445 2010
Navico Asia Pacific 925 4511
Boat Engineers
Paradox Books 446 0023
Book Shop
Pilates with Emma 021 172 8454
Pilates Lessons
Ray White 445 9777

And thanks to our Life Members for supporting our Icebreaker.


 

 

Sailing Programme 2018-2019

Race Date           Event           Race Start
October 2018
    Thursday 11th Skippers Briefing 1900 hrs
1   Saturday 27th Icebreaker Non Series Race 1000 hrs

November 2018
2   Saturday 3rd Cruising Series Race 1 Waikalabubu 1000 hrs
3   Saturday 17th Open Regatta Round the Buoys 1000 hrs

December 2018
4   Saturday 1st Shorthanded Series Race 1 2-handed Round Waiheke 0900 hrs
5   Saturday 8th Cruising Series Race 2 Peter Blake. Awaawaroa. 1000 hrs
6   Sunday 9th Cruising Series Race 3 Home Again to Devonport 1000 hrs
Christmas Break

January 2019
7   Friday 25th Cruising Series Race 4 Mahurangi Night Race 1510hrs/1800hrs
8   Sunday 27th Cruising Series Race 5 Mahurangi Round the Islands 1000 hrs
     Monday 28th Anniversary Day Race Mahurangi to Auckland TBA

February 2019
9    Saturday 2nd Waitangi Weekend on Waiheke Non Series Race 1000 hrs
10  Sunday 3rd Cruising Series Race 6 Ponui Round the Islands1000hrs
      Monday 4th Club outing to Man O War Winery - See Notice For Details
      Tues/Fri 5th-8th Cruise in Companyaround the Gulf - See Notice for Details
     Wednesday 6th Waitangi Day Picnic & Games - See Notice for Details
11  Saturday 16th Ladies Helm Race Non Series Race 1000 hrs
12  Sunday 17th Cruising Series Race 7 Owhanake to Devonport 1300 hrs
13  Sunday 23th Open Regatta Duder Cup Regatta 1000 hrs

March 2019
14   Fri /Sun 8th -10th Shorthanded Series Race 2 3-Handed Gulf Rally 0900 hrs
15   Saturday 23rd Cruising Series Race 8 Rocky Bay 1000 hrs

April 2018
16 Saturday 6th Cruising Series Race 10 Woody Bay 1000 hrs
17  Saturday 13th Shorthanded Series Race 3 Single Handed Race 0900 hrs
18  Friday 19th Cruising Series Race 9 Easter Cruise Kawau 1000 hrs
19  Saturday 20st Cruising Series Race 10 Kawau to Mahurangi 1000 hrs
      Sunday 21st Easter Picnic Champagne Breakfast, Games etc 0930 hrs

May 2019
     Saturday 25th Prizegiving 1700hrs


Sailing Instructions


The instructions which follow are in the general form prescribed by Yachting New Zealand (YNZ). They comprise:

  • General Sailing Instructions covering matters common to all races and emphasising or amending YNZ rules where appropriate.
  • Series Notices of Race containing matters applicable to all races in a series
  • Individual Race Instructions containing courses and other details specific to individual races plus the formal Notices of Race for the two one day regattas.

The General Sailing Instructions, Notice of Race and Race Instructions as described and detailed in the Year Book take precedence over copies of the same information that may appear on the DYC website or other medium.

All race start times have been corrected for New Zealand daylight savings time where applicable.

Entry Fees as per the Notices of Race.